Is Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate other natural vanilla flavor

chicken bone broth protein concentrate other natural vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored powder offers a mild, sweet profile with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Users typically mix it into coffee, smoothies, soups, or hot water for added creaminess. Reviewers often cite easy mixing and pleasant aroma, while some report occasional clumping; sweetness and texture preferences vary. Others find it moderately sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate Other Ingredients: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract

Check Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Vanilla is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Vanilla | Spoonful