Is Ancient Nutrition Collagen Peptides Vanilla Flavor Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
  • fermented eggshell membrane collagen
  • collagen complex

hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fermented eggshell membrane collagen
collagen complex

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Collagen Complex (hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains Egg.

Check Ancient Nutrition Collagen Peptides Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ancient Nutrition Collagen Peptides Vanilla Flavor is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie