Is Ancient Nutrition Keto Feast Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase complex
  • organic chicken protein concentrate
  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate
  • organic chicken bone broth oil
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend
  • natural maple flavor
  • natural chocolate flavor

lipase complex

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Bone Broth Oil, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Organic Chicken Protein Concentrate, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Chia Seed Protein, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides (Coconut), Natural Maple Flavor, Ashwagandha Extract (Root), Coconut Milk, Organic Tiger Nut, Cocoa, Stevia Extract (Leaf), Organic Coffee Cherry Extract, Bacillus Coagulans 1Billio CFU, Fermented Herbal Blend (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Ginger (Rhizome), Organic Black Pepper (Fruit), Organic Long Pepper (Fruit), Organic Reishi Mushroom (Mycelium)), Enzyme Blend (Cellulase Complex, Beta-Glucanase, Amylase, Xylanase, Protease Complex, Glucoamylase, Phytase, Pectinase, Lipase Complex, Lactase, Alpha-galactosidase, Hemicellulase, Invertase), Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Oat Grass Juice, Monk Fruit Extract, Rosemary (Leaf) Extract (To Maintain Freshness).

Check Ancient Nutrition Keto Feast Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking