Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
  • hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate

hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This flavored powder offers a mild, slightly sweet profile with occasional faint aftertaste, and a fine, slightly grainy texture that typically dissolves better in hot liquids; consumers report mixing it into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, and baked goods, noting ease of use, occasional clumping, and variable flavor satisfaction across reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collage, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Bacillus Coagulans (2 Billion Cfu), Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides. Contains: Egg, Haddock, Cod, Pollock.

Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie