Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Whole Food Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
  • hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate
  • fermented eggshell membrane collagen

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides, Organic Fermented Ginger Root, Organic Fermented Turmeric Root, Organic Fermented Ashwagandha Root, Organic Fermented Amla Berry, Organic Fermented Holy Basil Leaf, Gelatin. Contains: Egg, Haddock, Cod, Pollock.

Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Whole Food Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking