Is Ancient Nutrition Tomato Basil Bone Broth Protein, Tomato Basil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate
  • chicken bone broth oil
  • grassfed beef bone broth protein concentrate

chicken bone broth protein concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASSFED BEEF BONE BROTH PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOMATO, CHICKEN BONE BROTH PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN BONE BROTH OIL, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO MALTODEXTRIN, SPANISH RED CAVE SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Ancient Nutrition Tomato Basil Bone Broth Protein, Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoup