Is Ancient Nutrition Tomato Basil Bone Broth Protein, Tomato Basil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate
  • chicken bone broth oil
  • grassfed beef bone broth protein concentrate

chicken bone broth protein concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASSFED BEEF BONE BROTH PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOMATO, CHICKEN BONE BROTH PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN BONE BROTH OIL, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, NON-GMO MALTODEXTRIN, SPANISH RED CAVE SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Ancient Nutrition Tomato Basil Bone Broth Protein, Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoup