Is Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Vegetable Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Fruit Oil, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearic Acid, Biosaccharide Gum-1, Allantoin, Olive Squalane, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Seed Oil, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Soothing Complex: (Hyaluronate, Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract, Boswellia Serrata (Boswellin) Extract), Panthenol, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Lecithin, Zea Mays (Corn), Starch, Rosa Damascena (Rose), Flower Distillate, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Juice, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Extract, Tocopherol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


