Is Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hair nourishing complex
- lactic acid
- allantoin
- cysteine
- riboflavin
- +1 more
hair nourishing complex
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl/Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Vegetable Glycerin, Fruit Stem Cells (Argan, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis) and Bioactive Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil (Certified Organic), Vitamin B Complex (Biotin, Thiamine, Pyridoxine, Niacin, Riboflavin, Panthenol), Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Hair Nourishing Complex [Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Flower Extract, Cysteine, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract (Certified Organic), Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet) Flower Extract], Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Sodium PCA, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Tocopherol, Allantoin, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sandalwood Isolates, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Bark Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil (Certified Organic).
Check Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


