Is Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hair nourishing complex
- lactic acid
- allantoin
- cysteine
- riboflavin
- +2 more
hair nourishing complex
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl/Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Vegetable Glycerin, Fruit Stem Cells (Argan, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis) and Bioactive Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil (Certified Organic), Vitamin B Complex (Biotin, Thiamine, Pyridoxine, Niacin, Riboflavin, Panthenol), Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Hair Nourishing Complex [Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Flower Extract, Cysteine, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract (Certified Organic), Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract, Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet) Flower Extract], Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Sodium PCA, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Certified Organic) (Fair Trade Ingredients), Tocopherol, Allantoin, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sandalwood Isolates, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Bark Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil (Certified Organic).
Check Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Argan Stem Cell Age Defying Treatment Shampoo is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


