Is Andalou Naturals Body Butter, Velvet Soft, 1000 Roses Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- allantoin
- glyceryl stearate
- stearyl alcohol
- vegetable glycerin
allantoin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Vegetable Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Stearyl Alcohol, Lecithin, Rosa Damascena (Rose), Flower Distillate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Panthenol, Stearic Acid, Allantoin, Tocopherol, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Fruit Oil, Fruit Extract, Argania Spinsosa (Argan), Kernel Oil, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals Body Butter, Velvet Soft, 1000 Roses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Body Butter, Velvet Soft, 1000 Roses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Bobo's PB&Js Grape Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Grape Filling
Kind Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Chewy Granola Clusters
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Peanut Butter Breakfast Snacks, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Body Butter, Velvet Soft, 1000 Roses is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


