Is Andalou Naturals Body Butter, Velvet Soft, 1000 Roses Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- capric/caprylic triglycerides
- allantoin
- lecithin
- stearyl alcohol
- butter
- +1 more
capric/caprylic triglycerides
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Vegetable Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Stearyl Alcohol, Lecithin, Rosa Damascena (Rose), Flower Distillate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Panthenol, Stearic Acid, Allantoin, Tocopherol, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Fruit Oil, Fruit Extract, Argania Spinsosa (Argan), Kernel Oil, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals Body Butter, Velvet Soft, 1000 Roses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Body Butter, Velvet Soft, 1000 Roses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Bobo's PB&Js Grape Soft Baked Peanut Butter Oat Crust With Grape Filling
Kind Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Chewy Granola Clusters
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Peanut Butter Breakfast Snacks, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Body Butter, Velvet Soft, 1000 Roses is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


