Is Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Peanut Butter Breakfast Snacks, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • honey
  • natural flavor

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-baked peanut butter breakfast squares deliver a tender, chewy texture with a pronounced nutty-sweet flavor; consumers commonly use them as on-the-go breakfast replacements, school snacks, or quick travel bites. Reviews frequently note convenient portability, satisfying taste for children and adults, and occasional complaints about inconsistent softness and uneven sizing reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEY, BAKING SODA, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITE.

Check Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Peanut Butter Breakfast Snacks, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares, Peanut Butter Breakfast Snacks, 12 Ct, 14.88 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go