Is Andalou Naturals Brightening Renewal Cream Brightening Probiotic + C -- 1.7 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • olive squalane
  • allantoin
  • myristyl myristate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +2 more

olive squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Vegetable Glycerin, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol, Myristyl Myristate, Allantoin, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Hydrolyzed Myrtus Communis Leaf Extract, Lycium Barbarum (Goji), Fruit Extract, Probiotic Complex (Alpha-glucan Oligosaccharide, Polymnia Sonchifolia Root, Maltodextrin And Lactobacillus), Olive Squalane, Sodium Hyaluronate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Panthenol, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Fruit Oil, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine), Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade

Check Andalou Naturals Brightening Renewal Cream Brightening Probiotic + C -- 1.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Andalou Naturals Brightening Renewal Cream Brightening Probiotic + C -- 1.7 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky