Is Andalou Naturals Soothing Body Lotion 1000 Roses® -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- allantoin
- cetyl alcohol
- ethylhexyl palmitate
- glyceryl stearate
- +1 more
allantoin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Glyceryl Stearate, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Tocopherol, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Rosa Damascena (Rose), Flower Distillate, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Fruit Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Argania Spinsosa (Argan), Kernel Oil, Allantoin, Ethylhexylglycerin, Panthenol, Xanthan Gum, Algin, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Phenethyl Alcohol, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals Soothing Body Lotion 1000 Roses® -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Soothing Body Lotion 1000 Roses® -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Soothing Body Lotion 1000 Roses® -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


