Is Anderson Dairy 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 32 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Carbon Dioxide (Extends Shelf Life)

Check Anderson Dairy 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anderson Dairy 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping