Is Anderson Erickson Icy Cold To Go! Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 12 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a reduced fat milk

grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added.

Check Anderson Erickson Icy Cold To Go! Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Anderson Erickson Icy Cold To Go! Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Dairy Free? Anderson Erickson Icy Cold To Go! Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 12 fl oz | Spoonful