Is Anderson Erickson Icy Cold To Go! Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 12 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3 added
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added.

Check Anderson Erickson Icy Cold To Go! Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Anderson Erickson Icy Cold To Go! Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Vegan? Anderson Erickson Icy Cold To Go! Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 12 fl oz | Spoonful