Is Anderson Erickson Toasted Onion Sour Cream Dip, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate And Enzymes), Dehydrated Onion, Salt

Check Anderson Erickson Toasted Onion Sour Cream Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anderson Erickson Toasted Onion Sour Cream Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping