Is Anderson Les Petites Cheddar Stick Red Fat, 4.5 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- kosher enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Kosher Enzymes, Annatto Coloring
Check Anderson Les Petites Cheddar Stick Red Fat, 4.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anderson Les Petites Cheddar Stick Red Fat, 4.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz
4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips
Where to buy
Anderson Les Petites Cheddar Stick Red Fat, 4.5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


