Is 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate

reduced fat cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
reduced fat asadero cheese
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Shredded blend delivers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that browns moderately and stretches when heated. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, nachos and casseroles, reviewers praise meltability and convenience while noting occasional clumping in bags and a milder-than-expected taste; it's valued for easy portioning at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reduced fat monterey jack cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), potato starch (to prevent caking), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 7 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN | Spoonful