Is 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese

reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reduced fat cheddar cheese
reduced fat asadero cheese
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Shredded blend delivers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that browns moderately and stretches when heated. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, nachos and casseroles, reviewers praise meltability and convenience while noting occasional clumping in bags and a milder-than-expected taste; it's valued for easy portioning at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reduced fat monterey jack cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), potato starch (to prevent caking), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 7 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep