Is Andre Peach Moscato Wine,750 mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Juice: Carbonated Water, Moscato Wine, Dextrose, Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Grape Spirits, Less Than 1% Of: Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sulfiting Agents, FD&C Yellow No. 5, FD&C Red No. 40.

Check Andre Peach Moscato Wine,750 mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Andre Peach Moscato Wine,750 mL is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking