Is Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM AND SEMOLINA FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC, FILLING INGREDIENTS: SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES
Check Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


