Is Andrea Ravioli - Lobster Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • isolated soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC, FILLING INGREDIENTS: SURIMI, (POLLACK, WATER, WHEAT, STARCH, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, SORBITOL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, COLOR ADDED), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, LOBSTER MEAT, PASTEURIZED CREAM, FOOD STARCH, NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, CHEESE STABILIZER (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), GRANULATED GARLIC, PEPPER, PECTIN, PARSLEY, CALCIUM CHLORIDE

Check Andrea Ravioli - Lobster against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andrea Ravioli - Lobster is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch