Is Andrew & Everett Cheese Parmesan Grated - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt enzymes

salt enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (rBGH-BST Home Free Pasteurized Cultured Milk. Salt Enzymes), Anticake (Powdered Cellulose).

Check Andrew & Everett Cheese Parmesan Grated - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andrew & Everett Cheese Parmesan Grated - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep