Is Andy Anand Belgian Chocolate Mint Chip Malt Ball Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card Mothers Fathers day Gourmet Food Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Malt Centers (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Dairy Blend (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltpowder (Malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Malted Barley, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Mint Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1Lake), Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin), Cookie Crumbs (Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm And Palmkernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Tapiocadextrin, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Andy Anand Belgian Chocolate Mint Chip Malt Ball Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card Mothers Fathers day Gourmet Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Andy Anand Belgian Chocolate Mint Chip Malt Ball Decadent Gift Boxed & Greeting Card Mothers Fathers day Gourmet Food is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go