Is Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. Soy Free?

Description
Fiery, tangy snack delivering a light, airy crunch and coarse, powdery seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, addictive flavor, and satisfying crispness, while some mention heavy dusting and overly strong spice as occasional drawbacks, convenient for gatherings.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fiery, tangy snack delivering a light, airy crunch and coarse, powdery seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, addictive flavor, and satisfying crispness, while some mention heavy dusting and overly strong spice as occasional drawbacks, convenient for gatherings.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK
Check Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Great Value Sweet Potato Fries, 20 oz Bag (Frozen)
Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag
Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Where to buy
Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


