Is Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. Vegan?

Description
Fiery, tangy snack delivering a light, airy crunch and coarse, powdery seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, addictive flavor, and satisfying crispness, while some mention heavy dusting and overly strong spice as occasional drawbacks, convenient for gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- dextrose, torula yeast, spices including mustard, tbhq
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fiery, tangy snack delivering a light, airy crunch and coarse, powdery seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, addictive flavor, and satisfying crispness, while some mention heavy dusting and overly strong spice as occasional drawbacks, convenient for gatherings.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK
Check Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Great Value Sweet Potato Fries, 20 oz Bag (Frozen)
Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag
Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Where to buy
Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


