Is Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Fiery, tangy snack delivering a light, airy crunch and coarse, powdery seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, addictive flavor, and satisfying crispness, while some mention heavy dusting and overly strong spice as occasional drawbacks, convenient for gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- dextrose, torula yeast, spices including mustard, tbhq
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fiery, tangy snack delivering a light, airy crunch and coarse, powdery seasoning; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at parties. Reviewers frequently note intense heat, addictive flavor, and satisfying crispness, while some mention heavy dusting and overly strong spice as occasional drawbacks, convenient for gatherings.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK
Check Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Andy Capp's Big Bag Hot Fries, Corn & Potato Snacks, 8 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


