Is ANDY CAPP'S Onion rings Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • sugar, yeast, oat fiber, garlic powder, tbhq
  • oat fiber

sugar, yeast, oat fiber, garlic powder, tbhq

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), ONION POWDER, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, YEAST, OAT FIBER, GARLIC POWDER, TBHQ (FOR FRESHNESS), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check ANDY CAPP'S Onion rings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish