Is Angel Bay Burger Patties Beef Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured soy protein
textured soy protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (69%), Rehydrated Onion, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Canola Oil , Salt, Acidity Regulator (262)), Egg, Textured Soy Protein, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Modified Food Starch (1442), Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Mineral Salt (451), Beef Extract
Check Angel Bay Burger Patties Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Bay Burger Patties Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Where to buy
Angel Bay Burger Patties Beef is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


