Is Angel cake slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Water, Palm Fat, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Humectant (Glycerol), Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Lactose (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Carmine), Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Agar), Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Angel cake slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking