Is Angel Delight No Added Sugar Butterscotch 47G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Palm Fat, Inulin, Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sucralose), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Milk Proteins, Calcium Carbonate, Flavouring
Check Angel Delight No Added Sugar Butterscotch 47G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Delight No Added Sugar Butterscotch 47G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Angel Delight No Added Sugar Butterscotch 47G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


