Is Angel Delight Unicorn Edition Dessert Kit 95G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • calcium carbonate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Starches, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Milk Proteins, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Gelling Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Coloured Speckles (Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Maltodextrin), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Colours (Beetroot Red, Titanium Dioxide, Anthocyanins, Carotenes), Calcium Carbonate, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Spirulina Concentrate, Vegetable Concentrates (Black Radish, Sweet Potato) .

Check Angel Delight Unicorn Edition Dessert Kit 95G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Angel Delight Unicorn Edition Dessert Kit 95G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSnacking