Is Angel Food Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, LIQUID EGG-WHITE, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, ICING SUGAR, DRIED EGG-WHITE (EGG-WHITE, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.
Check Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Angel Food Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


