Is Angelo Pietro Ginger Salad Dressing, 9.3 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Rice Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Water, Ginger, Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Garlic, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Spices, Koji Culture, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Rice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tangle Extract, Maltodextrin, Maltose Syrup

Check Angelo Pietro Ginger Salad Dressing, 9.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angelo Pietro Ginger Salad Dressing, 9.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping