Is Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP White Cheddar Popcorn, 4.5 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk

Check Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP White Cheddar Popcorn, 4.5 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP White Cheddar Popcorn, 4.5 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go