Is Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey buttermilk
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • popcorn

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Brown Rice Syrup, Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Cheese Popcorn: Popcorn, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Sal, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey Buttermilk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Contains: Milk

Check Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angie?s BOOMCHICKAPOP Caramel & Cheddar Popcorn Mix, 6 Ounce Bag, Box of 12 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go