Is Angie's Boomchickapop Salted Maple Flavored Kettle Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP Salted Maple Flavored Kettle Corn is a gluten-free popcorn made by Angie's Kettle Corn. It combines the bold flavors of salted maple with other natural flavors, creating a perfect balance of salty and sweet. With only 70 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free snack option. According to people who have tried it, this popcorn is considered the best ever and is praised for its freshness. The bold maple flavors make it a unique and delicious treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors.

Check Angie's Boomchickapop Salted Maple Flavored Kettle Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Angie's Boomchickapop Salted Maple Flavored Kettle Corn is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go