Is Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider is a popular alcoholic beverage made from a blend of fermented fresh apples, including traditional French bittersweet cider apples and sweet culinary apples. The combination of these apples results in a unique taste, offering an invigorating mix of sweet acidity and dry intensity in every sip. With an alcohol content of 5% by volume, each pack of Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider includes six 12-ounce bottles. People find this cider to be highly drinkable, appreciating its pleasant taste and considering it a good choice for consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Cider, Water, Cane Sugar, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Malic Acid, Honey, Natural Flavor, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness.

Check Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider Bottle is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking