Is ANGUS BEEF PATTIES WITH ASIAGO CHEESE, APPLEWOOD BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • applewood bacon
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized processed asiago cheese product
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • water
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

applewood bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED ASIAGO CHEESE PRODUCT (ASIAGO CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, NATAMYCIN PRESERVATIVE), APPLEWOOD BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, APPLE FLAVOR [MAY CONTAIN: WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING], SEASONING [FLAVORING, MAY CONTAIN: SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP], FLAVORING), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check ANGUS BEEF PATTIES WITH ASIAGO CHEESE, APPLEWOOD BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep