Is ANIMAL COOKIES, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • sweet whey powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, BANANA FLOUR), CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (COW'S MILK), INULINE, SWEET WHEY POWDER (COW'S MILK), SKIM MILK, WHEY, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, WHOLE EGG POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, EGG WHITE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN - E322), RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE E 503II, SODIUM HYDROGENCARBONATE E 500II).

Check ANIMAL COOKIES, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go