Is Animal Whey Muscle Food Chocolate Mint -- 4 lbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Animal Whey Complex (Cross Flow Micro Filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Ultra Filtered Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Chocolate And Mint Flavors, Lecithin (Soy), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Animal Whey Digestive Enzyme Blend (Papain, Bromelain), Made In A Gmp Facility On Equipment That Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish, Shellfish, Wheat

Check Animal Whey Muscle Food Chocolate Mint -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Animal Whey Muscle Food Chocolate Mint -- 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep