Is Animal Whey Protein Powder Vanilla - 4 lb (1.81 kg) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ultra filtrated whey protein concentrate
- cross flow micro filtered whey protein isolate
- animal isolate loaded whey protein digestive enzyme blend
- lecithin
- natural & artificial flavor
- animal isolate loaded whey protein blend
- +7 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Typical Amino Acid Profile : Alanine , Arginine , Aspartic Acid , Cystine , Glutamic Acid , Glycine , Glutamine , Histidine , Isoleucine , Leucine , Lysine , methionine , Phenylalanine , Proline , Serine , Threonine , Tryptophan , Tyrosine , Valine . Ingredients : Animal Isolate Loaded Whey Protein Blend ( Cross Flow Micro Filtered Whey Protein Isolate , Ultra Filtrated Whey Protein Concentrate ) , Natural & Artificial Flavor , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Lecithin , Sodium Chloride , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Animal Isolate Loaded Whey Protein Digestive Enzyme Blend ( Papain , Bromelain ) .
Check Animal Whey Protein Powder Vanilla - 4 lb (1.81 kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Animal Whey Protein Powder Vanilla - 4 lb (1.81 kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kinnikinnick Foods KinniKritters Animal Cookies Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Where to buy
Animal Whey Protein Powder Vanilla - 4 lb (1.81 kg) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


