Is Animal Whey Protein Powder Vanilla - 4 lb (1.81 kg) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • animal isolate loaded whey protein digestive enzyme blend
  • cross flow micro filtered whey protein isolate
  • ultra filtrated whey protein concentrate
  • animal isolate loaded whey protein blend

animal isolate loaded whey protein digestive enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Typical Amino Acid Profile : Alanine , Arginine , Aspartic Acid , Cystine , Glutamic Acid , Glycine , Glutamine , Histidine , Isoleucine , Leucine , Lysine , methionine , Phenylalanine , Proline , Serine , Threonine , Tryptophan , Tyrosine , Valine . Ingredients : Animal Isolate Loaded Whey Protein Blend ( Cross Flow Micro Filtered Whey Protein Isolate , Ultra Filtrated Whey Protein Concentrate ) , Natural & Artificial Flavor , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Lecithin , Sodium Chloride , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Animal Isolate Loaded Whey Protein Digestive Enzyme Blend ( Papain , Bromelain ) .

Check Animal Whey Protein Powder Vanilla - 4 lb (1.81 kg) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Animal Whey Protein Powder Vanilla - 4 lb (1.81 kg) is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking