Is Animal Whole Wheat Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Sugar, Wheat, Fiber, Inverted Syrup, Leavening (Contain One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Bicarbonate And Ammonium Bicarbonate), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening May C
Check Animal Whole Wheat Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Animal Whole Wheat Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cookie · Piece


