Is Annabel Karmel Chicken Tikka Masala 200G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken pieces

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (58%) [Water, Tomato (19%), Butternut Squash (14%), Mango Chutney (5%) (Mango, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic, Ginger, Chilli), Onion Purée (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Tomato Purée, Creamed Coconut (2.5%), Onion, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Coriander, Cornflour, Vegetable Stock (Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Black Pepper), Coriander, Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Garlic Purée, Garam Masala (Spices, Herbs, Spice Extracts), Ground Paprika, Ground Cardamom), Cooked Long Grain Rice (32%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Cooked Chicken Pieces (10%) [Chicken Breast, Salt]

Check Annabel Karmel Chicken Tikka Masala 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Annabel Karmel Chicken Tikka Masala 200G is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoIceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go