Is Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
yeast extract
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Vegetables (13%) (Butternut Squash, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Celery), Semi Skimmed Milk, Beef (8%), Tomatoes, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (3%), Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk) (2%), Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Half Cream (Milk), Onion, Cornflour, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Beef Stock (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Cornflour, Flavouring, Black Pepper), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot), Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomato Paste (Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Basil, Garlic Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Basil, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Thyme, Vegetable Stock (Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Black Pepper), Parsley, Sage, White Pepper

Check Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go