Is Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat soft cheese
  • half cream
  • reduced fat cheese
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • semi skimmed milk

medium fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

half cream
reduced fat cheese
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Vegetables (13%) (Butternut Squash, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Celery), Semi Skimmed Milk, Beef (8%), Tomatoes, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (3%), Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk) (2%), Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Half Cream (Milk), Onion, Cornflour, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Beef Stock (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Cornflour, Flavouring, Black Pepper), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot), Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomato Paste (Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Basil, Garlic Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Basil, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Thyme, Vegetable Stock (Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Black Pepper), Parsley, Sage, White Pepper

Check Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go